Tuesday, January 17, 2012

Small Space Magic with Earl-Leigh


Hey y'all! It's Earl of Earl-Leigh Designs. I couldn't be more thrilled to be here visiting with y'all today! Thank you for inviting Manda Jane.





The hubster, pupster and I live in a small two bedroom apartment. Before you say, "big whoopie," gimme a second please. The Boy is an artist so we decided upon moving into said tiny apartment two years ago that he would use the spare bedroom as a studio space.

Fast forward a year and little ole' me is looking for a home for her sewing machine. The only spot I could find was in our tiny dining area. And boy is it small but I'm learning to embrace it.

Because we are renters, we try to not put holes in the walls (big ones anyway) so pushpins have become my best friends. You would not believe what you can hang with a few of those bad boys.

Here's an example:




I was constantly "sticking" my cutting mat somewhere before I noticed the hole at the top of it. When I saw that the ruler had a hole in it too...hot dang...this girl was happy! (It's about the simple pleasures y'all. Ha!)


I store smaller zipper in plastic shoe boxes. I found mine at Target.

I needed a new seam ripper one day and instead of purchasing just it, I bought an entire sewing kit. You know the ones that have tiny spools of thread? Yeah, I felt like it was more of a bargain at the time. You can laugh, it's okay. I do use the thread on miscellaneous projects, but not often enought to warrant purchasing something to store them in.





I stole, erm, borrowed a paint cup from The Boy's studio.





Don't you just love my tv box? Hehe

My washi tapes are hanging on the wall under my color board. I have fabric markers and such in a pail from the dollar store. The green boxes house embroidery floss, thread and other notions. They're sitting on top of my file cabinet in case you were wondering.




Because I do my sewing in the dining area, it's important to me that my supplies blend into the apartment as much as possible.

I had a lovely time. Don't be shy now, y'all can drop by and leave me a line anytime!

-Earl


**I don't know about you, but I have limited space at my house. And I have a 3 bedroom home! But with 4 kids, 3 dogs and me and Prince Charming, space is limited! So, I love these tips about using a small space to your advantage and making it work! I'm inspired now to create my own little craft corner to work on jewelry!

Thanks lady! You already know, I think you rock!!

4 comments:

  1. Thank you again for having me friend!!!

    ReplyDelete
  2. What a fun guest post! I have the same passion for the versatility of crates as you have for pushpins! Seriously, you can do SO many things with a crate.

    Manda Jane, you have gained a follower -- you love zombies, baking, and Alice in Wonderland? What are you, my twin?? Let's be friends :)

    ReplyDelete
  3. thanks for sharing your tips :}

    Claire xoxo

    ReplyDelete
  4. Hi Melissa! Welcome! So glad you found me! We can definitely be friends!!! Looking forward to getting to know you!!!

    ReplyDelete